Current 2019 Tax Rates

Property Tax Rates

2019 regular property taxes are estimated to be $1.1238 per $1,000/Assessed Valuation.

EMS property taxes are $0.48 per $1,000/Assessed Valuation.

2019 Property Taxes - City of DuPontTax Rate% of Tax
City of DuPont - Regular Levy1.12565911.04%
City of DuPont - EMS Levy0.4896774.80%
Pierce County1.12565911.04%
Pierce County Library0.5000004.90%
Port of Tacoma0.1834061.80%
State of Washington2.61647125.67%
Steilacoom Historical School District3.87222037.98%
Flood Control District0.0763270.75%
Regional Transit Authority (RTA)0.2070002.03%
Total Property Taxes10.19449100.00%

Additional Information: For additional information on property taxes in Pierce County please visit the

Pierce County Assessor-Treasurer website. 

Sales Tax Rates

The local sales tax rate in DuPont is 9.3%

Sales Tax ComponentTax Rate
State of Washington6.50%
Additional Local Tax- Regular0.50%
Additional Local Tax- Optional0.50%
Criminal Justice0.10%
Juvenile Detention Facilities0.10%
Regional Transit Authority (RTA)1.40%
Zoo & Aquarium0.10%
Communication0.10%
Total Sales Tax Rate 9.30%

Business & Occupation Tax

The local business & occupation tax rate in DuPont is 0.1%

Admissions Tax

The admissions tax rate in DuPont is 5%.

Utility Taxes

The utility tax rates in the City of DuPont are:

UtilityTax Rate
Water12%
Stormwater10%
Telephone, Electric, Gas & Sewer6%
Garbage8%

Hotel/Motel Tax

The hotel/motel (lodging) tax in the City of DuPont is 5%.

Real Estate Excise Tax

The real estate excise tax (REET) in the City of DuPont is 0.5%.

Income Tax

There is no state or local income tax in the City of DuPont.